HfH Edmonton’s Blog: HFHE 2015 Volunteer Award Recipients

Habitat for Humanity Edmonton Volunteer Recognition Program
Award Recipients 2015

The Don Neufeld Outstanding Volunteer Award
The Don Neufeld Outstanding award was initiated in 2007 to honor Don Neufeld, who has volunteered with Habitat for Humanity Edmonton since the early 90s. He has contributed over 16,000 hours in a variety of volunteer roles.

2015 recipient: Ken Caissie

Global Village Hopebuilder Award
2015 recipient: Sam Yurkiw

Group Volunteer of the Year Award
Awarded to a group who exemplifies support of Habitat’s vision and mission.

2015 recipient: Jatec

Construction Award of Excellence
This is an annual award given to a volunteer for above-and-beyond commitment to Habitat for Humanity Edmonton and his or her demonstration of excellence in construction.

2015 recipient: Dave Taschuk

ReStore Award of Excellence
This is an annual award given to a volunteer for above-and-beyond commitment to Habitat for Humanity Edmonton and his or her demonstration of excellence in our ReStores.

2015 recipient: Hank Fast

Special Contribution Awards
2015 recipients: Allan Radakovitch, Edgar Wierstra, Judy Paynter, Karen Hage, Kim Paynter, Lloyd Noga, Marianne Fink, Nick Malychuk, Penny Radakovitch

10 Years of Volunteer Service
2015 recipients: Bob Atlee, Hugh Wyatt, Jim Matheson, Oscar Johnston

5 Years of Volunteer Service
2015 recipients: Glenda Wyatt, Hazen Codner, John Kendall, Karen Holub, Malcolm Palmer, Mitch McLeod, Tom De Beyer

3 Years of Volunteer Service
2015 recipients: Diane Pelletier, Lloyd Noga, Patrick Robertson, Tulasha Bajgai

150+ Hours in One Year2015 recipients: Alice Linton, Allan Radakovitch, Bill McLellan, Bill Webb, Christopher Booth, Colin Campbell, Dave Taschuk, David Wangler, Deb LaFoy Caissie, Diane Pelletier, Don Neufeld, Douglas Yalte, Edgar Wierstra, Gaston Van Den Bosch, Gerard Borle, Gerry White, Glenda Wyatt, Hank Fast, Hazen Codner, Hugh Wyatt, James George, Jamie Read, Jan Mulligan, Jason Winacott, Jim Matheson, John Boeve, John Kendall, John Renfree, Judy Paynter, Jun Xu, Karla Fairbrother, Ken Gabrielson, Ken Caissie, Len Rivers, Lloyd Noga, Malcolm Palmer, Mary Kjorlien, Michelle Machan, Mitch MacLeod, Murray Cowan, Nathanael Smith, Neil Calhoun, Nicholas Morrish, Norm Krahn, Normand Berube, Orest Myckan, Oscar Johnston, Pat W. Bradshaw, Patrick Robertson, Penny Radakovitch, Peter Johnston, Rick Delorme, Ron Chowne, Sam Kelly, Sam Yurkiw, Samuel Kook, Shawna Yuan, Steve Holstead, Tamara O’Neil, Ted McClung, Terry Chantler, Tiziana Petricevic, Tom De Beyer, Wayne Pendrak, Wayne W. Hawker