Interfaith Works Project Wraps Up!

It was a wonderful time of celebration as Habitat Edmonton and the Capital Region Interfaith Housing Initiative wrapped up the sixth annual Interfaith Works Project! Since February, members of many different faith groups volunteered at various Habitat build sites in Edmonton and Fort Saskatchewan — there were over 220 participants this year! The capital region is truly blessed to have a very generous faith community.

The participating groups were:

The Hymning Birdays
Sherwood Park Alliance Church
Millwoods Assembly
Strathcona Baptist Church
Ellerslie Road Baptist Church
Joyce’s Interfaith Group
Budapest Interfaith Group
Unitarian Church of Edmonton
Holyrood Mennonite Church
Church of Scientology
Edmonton Jewish Community
Lustre Christian High School (from the USA)
Islamic Family & Social Services Assoc
The Friendshop Force of Edmonton
Edmonton Anglican Cursillo Community
McKernan Baptist Church
The Catholic Archdiocese of Edmonton
Evangel Assembly
Christ Church 
St. Anthony’s Ukrainian Orthodox Church

Thanks to the group who worked to coordinate the Wrap Up Event:

Fraser Williamson
Rabbinat Batya Friedman
Pastor Wayne McNeilly
Mike Van Boom
Sofia Yaqub

Special thanks to the Sikh community who provided lunch and Evangel Pentecostal who gave us a place to eat because it was too muddy on site to bring people in!

 

                                                     

 

Volunteer Appreciation 2016

Habitat Edmonton had an amazing year in 2016! Our volunteers made homes available for 59 families across northern Alberta. Here is a list of our volunteers who reached milestones in 2016:

3 Years of Volunteer Service
Colin Campbell, Sam Kelly, Wayne Pendrak

5 Years of Volunteer Service
Debbie Plaisier, Judy Paynter, Marilee Minion, Ryan Gruzin

10 Years of Volunteer Service
Bill Webb, Max Vandersteen

20 Years of Volunteer Service
Don Neufeld

Special Contribution Awards
Bob Miller, Dave Taschuk, Hugh Wyatt, John MacMillan, John Renfree, Peter Johnston, Simon LaTulippe

Group Volunteer Award
Alberta Job Corps.

Chuck Ziegler ReStore Award of Excellence
Gerry Borle

Construction Award of Excellence
Max Vandersteen

Global Village HopeBuilder Award
Jim Matheson

150+ Hours in 2016
Alain Ntatenza, Allan Radakovitch, Anne Broomfield, Bill Webb, Cathy Hubscher, Colin Campbell, Dave Taschuk,
David Wangler, Delia Dixon, Diane Pelletier, Don Neufeld, Ed Glodek, Edgar Wierstra, Eric Williams,
Gary Gordey, Gaston Van Den Bosch, Gerry Borle, Gerry White, Glenda Wyatt, Grant Sim, Hank Fast, Harry Jones,
Hugh Wyatt, Jim Matheson, Joe Biggeman, John Van Landeghem, John Boeve, John Kendall, John Renfree,
Judy Paynter, Karl Roessler, Ken Gabrielson, Kristian Arnault, Len Rivers, Lloyd Noga, Margolee Horn, Martin Gillis,
Max Vandersteen, Michael Turner, Michelle Machan, Mike DeLong, Mohamed Ali, Murray Cowan, Nathanael Smith,
Norm Krahn, Orest Myckan, Oryssia Lennie, Oscar Johnston, Patrick Robertson, Penny Radakovitch, Rick Delorme,
Ron Chowne, Roy van de Kamp, Sam Kelly, Sam Yurkiw, Ted McClung, Terry Chantler, Todd Baynham, Tom De Beyer,
Wayne Hawker

Home Dedication Ceremonies (2013)

Elizabeth Metis Settlement

Leduc

Stony Plain

Aurora Place, St. Albert

Leduc

Charlesworth, Edmonton

Riverdale, Edmonton

Edson

Whitecourt

Cold Lake